Board of Directors

Joanie Funderburk
President (2019-2021)
Joanie Funderburk
[email protected]
Janet Oien
Vice President (2018-2020)
Janet Oien
Co-Director, Calculus Center
Colorado State University
[email protected]
Kim Smith
Secretary (2018-2020)
Kim Smith
Middle School Math Interventionist
Mesa County Valley School District 51
[email protected]
Joseph Bolz
Treasurer (2019-2022)
Joseph Bolz
Teacher and Department Chair, George Washington High School
Denver Public Schools
[email protected]

NCTM Representative (2017-2020)
Vacant
Currently filled on an interim basis by Janet Oien
Heather Johnson
CMT Editor (appointed annually)
Heather Johnson
School of Human Education & Human Development
University of Colorado Denver
[email protected]
Laurie Hillman
Membership Chair (appointed annually)
Laurie Hillman
Teacher, Windsor High School
Weld Re-4 School District
[email protected]

Technology Integration Specialist (appointed annually)
Vacant
Currently filled on an interim basis by Raymond Johnson
Jim Butterfield
Administrator Liaison
Jim Butterfield
Principal, Bookcliff Middle School
Mesa County Valley School District 51
[email protected]
Raymond Johnson
CDE Representative
Raymond Johnson
Mathematics Content Specialist
Colorado Department of Education
[email protected]

MAA Representative
Gulden Karakok
School of Mathematical Sciences
University of Northern Colorado
[email protected]

CCTM Region Representatives

Chelsea Carstensen
Region 1 Representative (2017-2020)
Chelsea Carstensen
Teacher, John Wesley Bowell Middle School
Littleton Public Schools
[email protected]
Region 1 map
Region 1: Denver, Littleton, Sheridan, Englewood and Mapleton Public Schools
Suzanne Sundbye
Region 2 Representative (2018-2021)
Suzanne Sundbye
Math Pathway Specialist
Jeffco Public Schools
[email protected]
Region 2 map
Region 2: Boulder Valley, Jefferson County, Gilpin, and Clear Creek School Districts
Peter Zola
Region 3 Representative (2019-2022)
Peter Zola
Teacher, Laredo Elementary School
Aurora Public Schools
[email protected]
Region 3 map
Region 3: Aurora Public Schools, Adams County 14, Bennett 29J, Northglenn, Thornton, Strasburg, Westminster, Byers, Cherry Creek, Deer Trail
Mary Pittman
Region 4 Representative (2017-2020)
Mary Pittman
Project Director
The New Teacher Project
[email protected]
Region 4 map
Region 4: St. Vrain Valley, Brighton 27J, and Districts in Northeast counties (Larimer, Weld, Morgan, Logan, Sedgwick, Phillips, Yuma, and Washington Counties)
Heather Atencio
Region 5 Representative (2018-2021)
Heather Atencio
Teacher, Goodnight K-8
Pueblo City Schools
[email protected]
Region 5 map
Region 5: Districts in Southern Counties (Baca, Prowers, Kiowa, Cheyenne, Kit Carson, Lincoln, Crowley, Bent, Chaffee, Otero, Las Animas, Huerfano, Pueblo, Costilla, Alamosa, Conejos, Rio Grande, Mineral, Saguache, Custer, Fremont, Park, and Lake counties)
Felicia Casto
Region 6 Representative (2019-2022)
Felicia Casto
Math Coach, Clifton Elementary
Mesa County Valley School District 51
[email protected]
Region 6 map
Region 6: Districts in Western Slope Counties (Moffat, Routt, Jackson, Rio Blanco, Eagle, Garfield, Mesa, Pitkin, Montrose, Delta, Dolores, Montezuma, San Miguel, Ouray, LaPlata, San Juan, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Archuleta, Grand, and Summit counties)
Lisa Rogers
Region 7 Representative (2017-2020)
Lisa Rogers
Student Achievement Coordinator
Fountain-Fort Carson School District
[email protected]
Region 7 map
Region 7: Districts in Douglas, El Paso, Elbert, and Teller Counties